Stage experience
Estill Voice International

Certificate in Figure Proficiency (CFP)

2016

 

After the completion of several Estill Voice Training Level One (Compulsory Figures for Voice Control) and Level Two (Figure Combinations for Six Voice Qualities) courses, I successfully sat for my CFP exam. This required the correct demonstration of the 13 Compulsory Firgures for Voice (True Vocal Fold Onset/Offset, False Vocal Fold Control, True Vocal Fold Body/Cover, Thyroid Cartilage, Cricoid Cartilage, Aryepiglottic Sphincter, Larynx Height, Velum, Tongue, Jaw, Lips, Head & Neck Anchoring, Torso Anchoring), and the Six Voice Qualities (Speech, Falsetto, Sob, Twang, Opera, and Belting).

National Opera Studio, London

Mastercourse 

2004-2005

 

Nine-month opera mastercourse including: intensive one-on-one coaching with professional coaches drawn from British and European opera houses; regular acting and movement sessions; ensemble calls; masterclasses; language coaching in Italian, French, and German.  The course culminated with performances at Scottish National Opera, Welsh National Opera and The National Theatre, and Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

 

Australian Music Examinations Board
Licentiate of Music with Distinction in Singing
2001
 
Griffith University - Queensland Conservatorium

Graduate Diploma of Music (Opera Performance) 

2001

 
The University of Melbourne - Melbourne Conservatorium of Music

Bachelor of Music 

1993-1996

 

Education​ and Qualifications
Music Theatre

Curriculum Vitae

Opera

2011    Lady Billows – Albert Herring

            Victorian Opera

 

            Second Lady – The Magic Flute

            Victorian Opera

 

            soloist – Gala Concert

            Victorian Opera

 

2010    Madga – La rondine

            Melbourne City Opera

 

2008    Musetta – La bohème

            Melbourne Opera

 

            soloist – Around the World in 80 minutes

            Queensland Symphony Orchestra

 

            chorus – The Sacred and the Profane

            Victorian Opera

 

2007    Sister Genevieve – Suor Angelica

            Melbourne Opera

 

            Lucia – Lucia di Lammermoor

            Melbourne City Opera

 

            Micaëla – Carmen

            Melbourne Opera

 

            Madame Herz – Der Schauspieldirektor

            Lyric Opera of Melbourne

 

            chorus – Les Noces

            Victorian Opera

 

2006    Constanze – The Abduction from the Seraglio

            Lyric Opera of Melbourne

 

            chorus – St John’s Passion

            Victorian Opera

 

            Rosalinda – Die feldermaus

            In Good Company

 

2004    Clown – Sid the Serpent who wanted to sing

            OzOpera for Opera Australia

 

2002    chorus – Iolanthe

            Opera Australia

           

            chorus – Der Rosenkavalier

            Opera Australia

 

            chorus – Le damnation de Faust

            Opera Queensland

 

1996    Mrs Chase – Stella

            Historic Opera Project for The University of Melbourne

 

            chorus – Magdalena

            Ballarat Opera Festival

 

1994    Manuela – Christopher Columbus

            Ballarat Opera Festival

2016    The Drowsy Chaperone - The Drowsy Chaperone

            BLOC Music Theatre

2014    Katisha - The Mikado

            Queensland Musical Theatre

 

2013    Meg Brockie – Brigadoon

            Queensland Musical Theatre

 

2012    Rona Lisa Peretti – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

            Entertainers Anonymous, Ballarat

 

            Mrs Lovett – Sweeney Todd

            Altona City Theatre

 

            Alice Beane – Titanic

            Angel Five Arts, Ballarat

 

            Mrs Phagan – Parade

            Waterdale Players, Melbourne

 

2011    The Witch – Into The Woods

            Australian Catholic University Performing Arts (ACUPA)

 

2010    Rona Lisa Peretti – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

            BLOC Music Theatre

 

2005    Pitti Sing – Hot Mikado

            Centre Stage, London

 

2003    Mrs Lovett – Sweeney Todd

            BLOC Music Theatre

 

2001    Julie – Show Boat

            Queensland Musical Theatre

 

2000    Svetlana – Chess

            BLOC Music Theatre

 

1994    Tanya – All Apologies

            Whitely and Ridley Theatrical Society

 

1991    Carrie Pipperidge – Carousel

            BLOC Music Theatre

 

© 2015 by MAXINE MONTGOMERY. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Clean Grey
  • LinkedIn Clean Grey